Privacy Policy and Cookies

Before using our website, know our Privacy Policy and Cookies

 

1. Introduction  

The Grupo Bel, in its commercial activities, needs to collect some personal data of its clientes. However, it respects the right to privacy and doesn’t collect any personal information without previous consent of its owners. In the quality of data controller, the Grupo Bel recognizes the importance of protecting Customer’s personal data, regardless of its nature. For this reason, it has developed a set of security actions aimed to protecting the personal data provided.

 

On the other hand, the need to integrate and preserve the personal data of its customers, provided through the “Customer Contact Form” or “Customer File”, is justified by the desire to provide a better service that meets the interests manifested, or improve the browsing performance on our site, by collecting data through small files commonly known as cookies.

 

The Grupo Bel Privacy Policy & Cookies was made to provide a clear understanding of how we collect, use, share and protect personal data of our customers when they use our services or visit our site.

 

The Grupo Bel doesn’t market personal data of data owners and users, nor does it ask for sensitive data.

 

2. Responsibility for Collection and Processing of Personal Data 

Your data will be collected and processed by Grupo Bel, corporate entity number 505372592, with headquarters at Rua Casal do Canas, 14, 3A, 2790-204 Carnaxide, hereinafter referred as Grupo Bel. This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

 

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, please contact us from Monday to Friday, from 09:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., through:

 

  • Tel.: (+351) 211 339 057
  • Fax.: (+351) 211 395 045
  • Email: privacidade@grupobel.pt
  • Registed Letter: Rua Casal do Canas, 14, 3 A, 2790-204 Carnaxide

 

3. Processing and Alteration 

By providing your personal data to Grupo Bel, the owner acknowledges and agrees that they will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the rules and principles contained in the respective terms and conditions of the services used. To this extent, and with respect to the processing of personal data, its holder should read this Privacy Policy and Cookies.

 

Also, we inform you that, whenever deemed necessary, we will amend this Privacy Policy and Cookies without prior authorization, but which will be given notice.

 

4. What are Personal Data? 

Any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, related to a natural person, directly or indirectly identified or identifiable (data subject).

 

5. What Personal Data are collected and processed?

 

Personal data collected by Grupo Bel shall be limited to those strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing, such as: name, address, tax number, telephone number or e-mail address, but other data may be collected for payment, products delivery or services.

 

6. Where and for what purpose do we collect Personal Data?

The personal data that we collect from our customers are requested when making a contract, a purchase or an ordering of products or services in one of the Grupo Bel Companies or on our website, when the creation of an acount on the customer area on the Grupo Bel website, or upon joining a group loyalty program.

 

Some of the personal data are mandatory. The Grupo Bel will report this obligation. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is responsibility of the customer who owns them.

 

The Grupo Bel collects and process data in different areas:

  • Client management;
  • Marketing or Telemarketing;
  • Profile definition;
  • Video surveillance;
  • Recruitment,

 

And shall be collected and processed to the appropriate, relevant and limited when necessary for the following purposes:

  • Disclosure by e-mail, message or telephone of product promotions marketed by Grupo Bel;
  • Disclosure by e-mail, message or telephone of commercial information, campaigns and/or events;
  • Information about products marketed by Grupo Bel;
  • Customer management, including invoice preparation and processing orders;
  • Development of targeted marketing actions, as well as analysis of consumer profiles and development of actions for customer loyalty;
  • Integration in recruitment processes.

 

according to the following specifications:

 

Client management:  Once the core business of Grupo Bel is the sale and distribution of Food & Beverage and Tobacco, and it is also a retailer in the Vending Machines segment which requires the provision of ancillary services such as transportation and assembly, through the physical stores and the online store, of the articles that they commercialize, the processing of their data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract of sale or service to be celebrated or to carry out pre-contractual procedures on request of the data subject. After that, if you want to join the Grupo Bel loyalty program (in the implementation phase), you’ll be asked for personal data in the membership form, as well as the acceptance of the General Conditions of the Loyalty Program.  The availability of your personal data is essential for the execution of the contracts already or to be celebrated, in the fields marked “obligatory”. Personal data collected for this purpose will be retained for one year of inactivity.

 

Marketing or Telemarketing: The Grupo Bel may process the personal data collected to send to the respective owner information about products and/or services that they commercialize.  This processing personal data will be carried out only with the express agreement of its owner, when obtained through the creation of costumer card in the store, an online account through our website or when subscribing to our newsletter.If you agree, you’ll receive marketing communications through e-mail, mail, telephone or message. We may share personal data collected with third parties that manage social networks, such as Facebook, for the purpose of conducting marketing campaigns through social networks. Consent for the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing can be revoked at any time by its owner. Personal data collected for this purpose will be retained for two years of inactivity.

 

The Grupo Bel realizes the definitions of profiles based on the information related to the purchases on our physical and/or online stores, registering the products purchased, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the place of purchase. The information collected is used to identify its consumption profile, allowing the Grupo Bel to improve its offer and plan its communication, sending personalized and adequate information to the profile of each data holder.

 

The Grupo Bel companies has a video surveillance system, duly signaled. The installation of this systems results from the Private Security Law (Law no. 34/2013, of May 16, article 8, paragraph 2) and it’s a legal obligation aimed at the protection of persons and assets. The image recordings obtained by the video surveillance systems are stored in a codified register for a period of 30 days counted from the respective capture, after which they are destroyed (without prejudice to conservation for a longer period in case of legal proceedings).

 

The Grupo Bel collects and processes personal data of candidates during the recruitment process which, by express consent, may be maintained for five years.

The personal data collected will also be treated to answer the questions, suggestions or complaints presented by the respective owner to the Grupo Bel. Personal data may not be treated in a way that is incompatible with the purposes set forth above, without prejudice to its subsequent processing for other legal purposes.

 

7. Sharing or transferring of personal data  

The personal data collected by Grupo Bel could be hosted, shared and communicated to other companies of the Group, whose list of companies can be seen in www.grupobel.pt. In the situations where personal data are transferred or located in other companies of the Group, the levels of confidentiality, security and protection will be fully guaranteed.

 

The Grupo Bel may use subcontractors for all or part of the purposes identified above, as well as for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its computer systems and equipment, under the terms permitted by the legislation governing the processing of personal data, to maintain confidentiality and to guarantee the security with respect to the personal data to which they have access, for that purpose, not having to use that data for any other purposes, or for their own benefit, or to relate them with other data that they possess.

 

Personal data also could be given to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the law. The personal data collected by the Grupo Bel will be processed within the European Union.

 

8. Period of retention of personal data

The Grupo Bel maintains de personal data during the time previously said and only for the period straightly necessary or for the fulfillment of legal obligations. In any case, once finished the relation with the data holders, they will no longer be treated for commercial purposes.

 

9. Security and confidentiality of personal data 

Grupo Bel is committed to implement all the necessary precautions in order to preserve the confidentiality and security of personal data collected and treated, preventing them to be distorted, damage, destroyed or unauthorized third parties have access to them.

 

High level security measures have been developed, especially in information systems. However, we cannot control all the risk related to the use of the Internet, making an alert for the eventual risk associated with its use and operation and, consequently, the sharing of personal data by this route.

 

Grupo Bel undertakes to respect the confidentiality of the information of personal data given by the Clients and to guarantee the rights of its owners.

 

10. Rights of personal data holders 

According to legislation in force, the holder of the personal data has the right:

  • Requesting treatment providers to access their personal data;
  • To receive personal data concerning the holder and to transmit this data to another controller (“Portability”);
  • That Grupo Bel and/ or any entity to which the Group has transmitted its personal data with its prior consent, apply technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection against unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its loss, destruction or accidental damage by adopting appropriate technical or organizational measures;
  • To the opposition of processing your data;
  • To the rectification, limitation of processing or erasure of your personal data (“right to be forgotten”);
  • To withdraw your consent in data treatment at any time and that withdrawal does not compromise the lawfulness of data treatment based on previously given consent;
  • To be informed without undue delay when a breach of personal data is likely to involve a high risk to their rights and freedoms;
  • To submit complaints to the control authorities;
  • Not be subject to any decision taken solely based on automated processing, including profiling, having legal effects or significantly affecting it;
  • To oppose that your data would be used for the purpose of creating your profile.

 

The holder of personal data should to be aware that, in certain cases (for example, due to legal imperative), his request may not be immediately fulfilled. In any case, you’ll be informed about the taken decisions to that effect, within a maximum of one month from the moment that the request is made.

 

The holder can also withdraw his consent, when applicable, through the channels made available for this purpose by the Grupo Bel. However, the withdraw of consent does not compromise the legality of treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent treatment of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as the fulfillment of the contract or the legal obligation to which the Grupo Bel subject.

 

11. Rights Acquired Exercise

The exercise of any legal rights conferred must be done by letter (or email) signed by the holder and a photocopy of an identity document with the signature of the holder who exercises his right.


For further questions regarding the collection and processing of data by Grupo Bel, the respective holder may contact the customer service through the email:

  • privacidade@grupobel.pt

 

The rights conferred can be exercised through direct contact with Grupo Bel by:

  • Email: privacidade@grupobel.pt
  • Registed Letter: Customer service: Rua Casal do Canas, 14, 3-A, 2790-204 Carnaxide

 

You can also file a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), Rua de São Bento 148, 1200-031 Lisboa, on how the Grupo Bel collects and processes personal data.

 

12. Use of Cookies

As already said, Grupo Bel collects and processes personal data needed for the availability and operation of its website, while ensuring adequate levels of security and protection of the personal data of its users. For that, some physical, logical, technical and organizational security actions have been adopted in order to protect personal data against unauthorized diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

 

Despites the security actions adopted, the user should keep secret of their codes, not sharing them with none, and must follow the recommended security practices, the installation and update of the necessary security applications, namely antivirus.

 

Grupo Bel uses cookies on its website, as small text files with relevant information that the access device (computer, mobile phone / smartphone or tablet) carries through the browser when a website is visited by the user. The cookies used by the Group allows them to improve the performance and browsing experience of your users, increasing both response speed and efficiency, and eliminating the need of always enter the same information.

 

The use of cookies not only helps the website recognize the user’s device next time, but also will be helpful for the operation of the site. The cookies used by the Grupo Bel does not collect personal information that allows the identification of the user, saving only generic information, namely the country of access and the way the user uses the website, among others.

 

Cookies retain only information related to user’s preferences and the user can, at any time ant through his browser, decide to be notified about the reception of cookies as well as block their entry into his system.

 

It is warned, however, that the refusal to use cookies may result in the impossibility of accessing some of the areas of the Group’s website.

 

13. Cookies used by Grupo Bel

Grupo Bel uses different types of cookies, as described below:

  • Essential Cookies- some cookies are essential to assess specific areas of Grupo Bel website, allowing you to navigate and use applications, such as the access to security areas of website, through login. Without these cookies, services that need them, won’t be provided.
  • Functionality Cookies- Functionality cookies allow to remember the preference of users in navigation of website, not needing to personalize it and reconfigure every time they came into the website;
  • Analytical Cookies- These cookies are used to analyze the way user uses the website, making possible to highlight articles or services that may be interesting, and monitoring websites performance, knowing which pages are more popular, which method linking pages is more efficient, or to determine the reason some page are receiving some error messages. These cookies are used only for creation and statistical analysis, without ever collect personal information. Thus, the Grupo Bel can provide a high-quality experience by customizing your offer and quickly identifying and correcting any problems that arise.

 

Also, regarding validity, there are two types of cookies:

  • Permanent Cookies– cookies that are stored on the access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the browser level, and are used every time the user visits the Grupo Bel website. In general, are used to redirect the navigation according to the interest of the user, allowing the Grupo Bel to provide a more personalized service;
  • Session Cookies– temporary cookies are generated and available until the end of session. Next time the user access to the browser, cookies are no longer stored. The information obtained make possible manage sessions, identify problems and supply better navigation experiences.

 

The user could may disable some or all of the cookies at any time. Each browser has its own configuration process for this configuration. This proves can be consulted in Help menu, which explains how to configurate the cookies preferences.  Failure to accept cookies may prevent the use of some of the features of the Grupo Bel website.

 

Grupo Bel may also use cookies in the opening of newsletters / emails, for statistical purposes and that let you know if they are open or check the clicks through links or ads within the newsletter. The user always has the possibility to deactivate the sending of the newsletters / electronic mail through the specific option in the footer of the same ones.

 

Version updated May 21, 2019

 

Boas Festas!

O Grupo Bel deseja sinceros votos de Feliz Natal e Próspero Ano Novo!